Thursday, March 16, 2006

forgive me... its been

heck a bloody long time between postings... hahaha

Ok I been busy, I been lazy and I can be full of bullshit.

Well whats been going on in this wonderful life hey......

Smell and my baby girl are in SA for 2 weeks visiting rellies, so Im getting little updated pics everyday. This one came this morning, wearing a little hat I whipped up last Saturday for her (while I was hosting a Garage Sale)
Made from Caressa in the pink/purple mix.
Also made her a little bright colourful hat which hopefully will get a pic of soon.

Kitties are all fine. they are growing heaps, nearly 3 weeks old now and sooo sweet. But Im over kitties now and wish they would just grow up and leave home mwahahahaha

Brins is loving her new school and learns alot every day. Shes adjusted well to a "normal" school and hopefully she will continue liking it. Shes become a obnoxious biatch atm and I cant stand it. Shes started lying and talking back and gotta have the last word and shes driving me bloody balmy I tell ya. Shes going to her dads this weekend, so I intend to enjoy my time away from her.

The spunk is great, we've just spent the past week there. Unfortunatly my place is just becoming a storage house for my stuff. We are hardly ever here any more. But then with the shitty, noisy, rude, obnoxious, nasty, potty mouthed, persons that live above me, no wonder why. We cant sleep when we are here. Brins doesnt wanna be here. I dont either, and the spunk is being a darl letting us stay at his place and invading his private mens business stuff lol.

Tuesday saw us on the bike visiting a few pubs, as you do, cause you can hahaha. I was starting to get withdrawals from not being on the bike hey. But this weekend is all ours so hopefully we can go riding.
We had a garage sale last Saturday, spur of the moment stuff. On Friday being totally broke and thinking we were gunna have a crap weekend, we thought "heck lets have a garage sale" so we did. And I might add from our junk we made $200. Pretty darn good and the weekend was great with the extra cash. Went to pay some bills and a drinkie or 6. Im having a stall at the local market/trash sale this Saturday to get rid of the rest of it. Hopefully I will make at least $100 cause I wanna buy a BBQ and I seen a good 4 burner for $99 at a cheap place we have ova here called WA Salvage. Hey any more $$$$ will be a bonus , maybe a nice counter lunch Sunday hahaha

Went to spotlight tis morning..... Um mahhhhh hey, but they had paper patterns on special for $5 instead of $5.55-$25 so I got 2 to make some bags and this material cheap to make em with. I saved $12 each pattern. Pretty hey. Im into green/pink combo atm

In knitting news. I STILL havent FINISHED my knitting olympic scarf. tsk tsk I hear you say. Oh well its been abandoned to the car and gets pulled out for a row here and there, during trips or waiting things. It WILL be finished before winter cause that will be my bike scarf.
Talking of bikes, a pic of my little head in my HUGE helmet.
I had to get a XS and I look like the zivirax chick hey. Bit light and blurry but ya get the drift.

Some things I been working on ......
Blanket from squares. I just gotta add one more square and edge. Just to go in car for picnics and cold days for brins.
Brins bag I finally finished, done in like a 20ply chenille. so bloody hard to knit and sew up but she bought the yarn herself and I knitted. Little crochet flowers and heart buttons on front.
This is Brins new jumper. Zhivargo yarn..... Granny square trim on bottom, pick up and knit till underarms.... The knitting is done in 2 row pink/2 row orange combo. Granny sqares in green, yellow and pink. I dont know what I plan to do when I hit the underarms yet, but Im sure I will figure it out.
Finished Brins School Cardi. Its blue, its plain and ffs it was soooooo damn boring to do. But it looks lovely. 2 strands of 4ply pure wool. lovely and soft and warm.

Looksee what the spunk bought me at a garage sale the other day..... Ive wanted another bread maker for a couple of years, well since a ex B/F blew mine up. It only cost $5 but hey it works and we have made a few loaves of Gluten free bread since getting it.
Speaking of Gluten Free...... I found in woolies the other day, in the cold section where they sell those rolls of biscuit dough..... Yup Gluten FREE biscuit dough mix..... Choc Chip. bloody yummy, I made some after dinner last night and they were all gone by this morning. I wonder who ate em all... I swear I didnt eat them all. I did share yanno. Im not a pig. mwahahaha

mmmm just wondering what else is happening around here. Not much. But I been on here for ages now and Im hungry so will catch ya all after weekend. Cause yanno I wont be home. LOL.

Have a great weekend and I will leave you with a little quote for the day

"You'll Look a Little Lovelier Each Day with Fabulous Pink Knitting."
and what I sent the spunk on Valentines day by phone.

2 comments:

Katt said...

thats a dark blue Brins cardigan is isnt it?

I am loving the look of Brins new jumper you are working on! I got some of that Gorgeous Zhivago (in the pink and the orange) to do the girls a cable and ribbed beanie each for winter. Shell is getting the pink Harl the orange.

oooooh you will have to show the bags once you have done making them! cant wait to see!

just think. Only a few more weeks before you can get the kittens out! lol

Katt

shazzy said...

dark blue yeah sorta. yeah navy but not tooo dark.
Brins is loving how her jumper is coming along, I knew she would be my hippy double hahahaha.
Im up to the armholes.... mmm will work on it tis weekend at his place.